Transaction #10046 · Form 4 · 0002015224-25-000005

Morningstar, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Morningstar, Inc. · Transacted November 15, 2025 · Filed November 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Morningstar, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 12. The filing date is November 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001289419
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
12
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,899
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 18, 2025, 6:07 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MORN · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Morningstar, Inc. common stock. The restricted stock units vest in four equal annual installments beginning November 15, 2026.
F2
Represents common stock earned from the vesting of a market stock unit grant on November 15, 2022.
F3
The market stock units earned will be based on the company's cumulative total shareholder return for the three year performance period ending November 14, 2028.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.