Transaction #10207 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-288116
Vital Farms, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock
Vital Farms, Inc. · Transacted November 17, 2025 · Filed November 19, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Vital Farms, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 309. The filing date is November 19, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Vital Farms, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001579733
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 309
- Reported price
- 26.13
- Reference value
- 8,074.17
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 666,418
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 19, 2025, 4:15 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Diez-Canseco Russell ↗
PRESIDENT AND CEO · Director
CIK 0001818591
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These shares were acquired under the Issuer's 2020 Employee Stock Purchase Plan (the "ESPP") in a transaction that was exempt under both Rule 16b-3(d) and Rule 16b-3(c). In accordance with the ESPP, these shares were purchased at a price equal to 85% of the closing price of Issuer's common stock on the purchase date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.