Transaction #10362 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-035670

BANK OF THE JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP INC · Purchase · Common Stock, Par Value 2.14

BANK OF THE JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP INC · Transacted November 17, 2025 · Filed November 19, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for BANK OF THE JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP INC records a purchase involving Common Stock, Par Value 2.14 on November 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 59. The filing date is November 19, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001275101
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
59
Reported price
16.75
Reference value
988.25
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
75,677
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 19, 2025, 10:21 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BOTJ · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

No footnotes are available in this record.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.