Transaction #10513 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-053294
TYSON FOODS, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
TYSON FOODS, INC. · Transacted November 17, 2025 · Filed November 19, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for TYSON FOODS, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on November 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 448.81. The filing date is November 19, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- TYSON FOODS, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0000100493
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 448.81
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 24,623.119
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 19, 2025, 5:56 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- HANSON JACQUELINE ↗
Chief People Officer
CIK 0002010652
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On November 17, 2025, 549.857 shares of restricted Class A Common Stock vested. The restricted shares were previously reported as beneficially owned by the Reporting Person. Pursuant to the terms of the award agreement these shares were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations.
- F2
- On November 17, 2025, 448.81 shares vested and are reported herein as acquired non-derivative securities. On November 17, 2023, the Reporting Person received a grant of performance shares which would vest in equal installments over two years, and one-half of which vested on November 17, 2024, subject to the achievement of a performance metric in the applicable Stock Incentive Agreement. The performance metric was a cumulative operating income target of $1.161 billion for the 2024 fiscal year. The performance shares could vest at a level of 25 percent - 100 percent per performance criteria and were previously reported in the aggregate as derivative securities at the 100 percent level.
- F3
- Pursuant to the terms of the award agreement, these shares were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the vesting described in footnote 2.
- F4
- On November 18, 2025, 1,410.814 shares of restricted Class A Common Stock vested. The restricted shares were previously reported as beneficially owned by the Reporting Person. Pursuant to the terms of the award agreement these shares were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations.
- F5
- On November 18, 2025, 1,481.36 shares of restricted Class A Common Stock vested. The restricted shares were previously reported as beneficially owned by the Reporting Person. Pursuant to the terms of the award agreement these shares were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations.
- F6
- On November 18, 2025, 2,004.659 restricted stock units vested. The restricted stock units were previously reported as beneficially owned by the Reporting Person. Pursuant to the terms of the award agreement these shares were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations.
- F7
- Includes 562.226 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock purchased for the Reporting Person's account under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the last Statement of Changes in Beneficial Ownership was filed by the Reporting Person. Such acquisitions are exempt from Section 16 concurrent reporting requirements pursuant to Rule 16b-3.
- F8
- Includes 543.104 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock received by the Reporting Person pursuant to the Issuer's dividend reinvestment plan since the last Statement of Changes in Beneficial Ownership was filed by the Reporting Person. Such acquisitions are exempt from Section 16 concurrent reporting requirements pursuant to Rule 16a-11.
- F9
- These performance shares vested as described in footnote 2.
- F10
- On November 18, 2025, the Reporting Person's grant of performance shares expired without any shares vesting. On November 18, 2022, the Reporting Person received a grant of performance shares, subject to the achievement of performance criteria in the applicable Stock Incentive Agreement. The performance criteria were (a) a cumulative operating income target of $12 billion for the 2023-2025 fiscal years and (b) a favorable comparison of the relative shareholder return of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock compared to a predetermined peer group of publicly traded companies over the 2022-2024 fiscal years, and (c) a cumulative return on invested capital of 11.5% for the 2023-2025 fiscal years. The performance shares could have vested at a level of up to 200 percent per performance criteria and were previously reported in the aggregate as derivative securities at the 200 percent level.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.