Transaction #1071 · Form 4 · 0001944970-25-000006
Penguin Solutions, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock
Penguin Solutions, Inc. · Transacted October 14, 2025 · Filed October 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Penguin Solutions, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 14, 2025. The reported quantity was 53,978. The filing date is October 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Penguin Solutions, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001616533
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 53,978
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 151,264
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 16, 2025, 4:08 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Clark Joseph Gates ↗
SVP and Pres, Optimized LED
CIK 0001944970
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On September 26, 2022, the reporting person was granted performance-based restricted stock units ("PSUs"), the vesting of which was (i) tied to the achievement of total stockholder return goals relative to the performance of the median company in the Russell 2000 Index following the end of a given three-year performance period, and (ii) subject to the reporting person's continued employment through the date of certification of performance by the Compensation Committee of the Issuer's Board of Directors (the "Committee"). On October 14, 2025, the Committee certified the performance goal achievement and determined that 53,978 PSUs were earned by the reporting person and vested as of such date.
- F2
- Reflects shares surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with vesting of PSUs. No shares were sold.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.