Transaction #10841 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-290172
Trinity Capital Inc. · Purchase · Common Stock
Trinity Capital Inc. · Transacted November 18, 2025 · Filed November 20, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Trinity Capital Inc. records a purchase involving Common Stock on November 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 500. The filing date is November 20, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Trinity Capital Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001786108
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 500
- Reported price
- 14.45
- Reference value
- 7,225
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 35,943.696
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 20, 2025, 7:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Estes Ronald E. ↗
Director
CIK 0001796067
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 3,443 restricted shares issued under the Trinity Capital Inc. 2019 Non-Employee Director Restricted Stock Plan, as amended. Such restricted shares shall vest in full on the earlier of (1) June 12, 2026 or (2) the date immediately preceding the next annual meeting of stockholders.
- F2
- Due to an administrative error, 3,335 shares that vested on June 11, 2025 and were subsequently transferred to The Estes Revocable Trust, dated January 12, 1990 were incorrectly shown as directly held in the Forms 4 dated August 29, 2025, September 4, 2025, September 12, 2025, September 15, 2025, and November 10, 2025. This Form 4 corrects the error in Column 5 for both shares directly held and shares indirectly held by The Estes Revocable Trust, dated January 12, 1990. There was no change in the total number of shares beneficially owned reported for the Reporting Person on any prior Form 4 as a result of this correction.
- F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price, rounded to the nearest hundredth. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $14.40 to $14.45 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, Trinity Capital Inc. (the "Company"), or a security holder of the Company, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.