Transaction #10998 · Form 4 · 0001454708-25-000007

FASTENAL CO · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

FASTENAL CO · Transacted November 18, 2025 · Filed November 20, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for FASTENAL CO records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,000. The filing date is November 20, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000815556
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,000
Reported price
39.96
Reference value
79,920
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
56,190
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 20, 2025, 12:54 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FAST · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The amount includes 44,168 shares held in a revocable trust over which the reporting person and his wife share voting and investment power and 12,022 shares held in the reporting person's self-directed IRA.
F2
Shares maintained in a Retirement Savings 401(K) Plan administered by his employer.
F3
The option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan and in connection with his annual director compensation whereby the option was immediately exercisable.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.