Transaction #11085 · Form 4 · 0001641145-25-000005

SAIA INC · Other acquisition · Phantom Stock

SAIA INC · Transacted November 18, 2025 · Filed November 20, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SAIA INC records an other acquisition involving Phantom Stock on November 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 434.393. The filing date is November 20, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
SAIA INC
Company CIK
0001177702
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code I
Quantity acquired
434.393
Reported price
317.91
Reference value
138,097.87863
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
8,494.794
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 20, 2025, 4:14 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SAIA · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
434.393
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The conversion rate of this derivative security on November 18, 2025 is 1.1600 resulting in 9,853.656 shares of common stock (underlying security in column 7).
F2
Immediate
F3
The shares of phantom stock become payable in the Company's common stock upon reporting person's termination of service as an employee, in accordance with the terms of the Plan.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.