Transaction #11094 · Form 4 · 0001685295-25-000005

VALVOLINE INC · Stock award · Common Stock

VALVOLINE INC · Transacted November 19, 2025 · Filed November 20, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for VALVOLINE INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,476. The filing date is November 20, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001674910
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
5,476
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
21,566
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 20, 2025, 4:44 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

VVV · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents shares earned from the FY23-FY25 Performance Share Unit (PSU) award granted on November 29, 2022, as certified by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. Earned PSUs became 100% vested on the last day of the performance period. The PSUs were measured against adjusted net income performance goals over three separate one-year measurement periods for each of FY23, FY24 and FY25, and for a three-year measurement period between FY23-FY25. Each measurement period was weighted equally at 25%. The entire PSU was subject to a payment modifier (-25%, 0%, or +25%) based on Valvoline's FY23-FY25 total shareholder return (TSR) relative to the companies in the S&P 400 MidCap 400 Index. Based on Valvoline's adjusted net income and TSR performance, the Committee awarded a PSU payout equal to 98.4% of target.
F2
PSUs convert into Valvoline Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.
F3
Represents the approximate number of shares of Valvoline common stock held by the Reporting Person in the Valvoline 401(k) Plan based on the closing price of Valvoline common stock on the earliest Transaction Date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.