Transaction #1110 · Form 4 · 0000875320-25-000226

VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA · Stock award · Deferred Stock Units

VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA records a stock award involving Deferred Stock Units on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 115.766. The filing date is October 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000875320
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
115.766
Reported price
410.31
Reference value
47,499.94746
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
15,457.433
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 17, 2025, 4:04 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

VRTX · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
115.766
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.