Transaction #11107 · Form 4 · 0001753662-25-000009
UPWORK, INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
UPWORK, INC · Transacted November 18, 2025 · Filed November 20, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for UPWORK, INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 7,610. The filing date is November 20, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- UPWORK, INC
- Company CIK
- 0001627475
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 7,610
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,099,557
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 20, 2025, 6:19 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Brown Hayden ↗
President & CEO · Director
CIK 0001753662
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock.
- F2
- Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of the RSUs listed in Table II. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.
- F3
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $15.66 to $16.65 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F4
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $16.67 to $17.4932 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F5
- The RSUs vest 25% on February 18, 2023, and then 6.25% of the total shares vest on each quarterly anniversary thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer on each vesting date.
- F6
- The RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments over four years beginning on May 18, 2022, subject to the continuing employment of the Reporting Person with the Issuer on each vesting date.
- F7
- The RSUs vest 25% on February 18, 2024, and then 6.25% of the total shares vest on each quarterly anniversary thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer on each vesting date.
- F8
- The RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments over four years beginning on May 18, 2023, subject to the continuing employment of the Reporting Person with the Issuer on each vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.