Transaction #11191 · Form 4 · 0001988105-25-000004
SPIRE INC · Stock award · Phantom Stock
SPIRE INC · Transacted November 18, 2025 · Filed November 20, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SPIRE INC records a stock award involving Phantom Stock on November 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 590. The filing date is November 20, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SPIRE INC
- Company CIK
- 0001126956
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 590
- Reported price
- 86.16
- Reference value
- 50,834.4
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,680
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 20, 2025, 2:46 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Mills Stephen M ↗
SVP, President, Spire MO
CIK 0001988105
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 590
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents the number of shares withheld for the payment of taxes incident to the vesting of 175 shares of time-vested restricted stock.
- F2
- The beginning balance accounts for 885 shares that were reported on the initial Form 3 but were omitted from the reporting person's subsequently filed Form 4s.
- F3
- Represents performance contingent restricted units that vested and settled in stock based on performance metrics not tied to the market price of the Company's stock.
- F4
- Represents the number of shares withheld for the payment of taxes incident to the vesting of 588 shares of performance contingent restricted stock units.
- F5
- Represents award of time-vested restricted stock that vests November 18, 2028.
- F6
- Includes shares acquired through the Dividend Reinvestment Plan.
- F7
- Represents phantom stock vesting to the reporting person pursuant to his election to defer into his deferred income plan account 590 shares of performance contingent stock. Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Spire Inc. common stock. Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash to the reporting person in January 2027 and can be transferred to other investments within the reporting person's deferred income plan account at any time at least six months after vesting.
- F8
- Represents the number of shares of phantom stock withheld for the payment of taxes incident to the vesting of 590 shares of vested performance contingent stock.
- F9
- Represents phantom stock vesting to the reporting person pursuant to his election to defer into his deferred income plan account 175 shares of time-vested restricted stock. Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Spire Inc. common stock. Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash to the reporting person in January 2027 and can be transferred to other investments within the reporting person's deferred income plan account at any time at least six months after vesting.
- F10
- Represents the number of shares of phantom stock withheld for the payment of taxes incident to the vesting of 175 shares of vested time-vested restricted stock.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.