Transaction #11213 · Form 4 · 0002047535-25-000004

SPIRE INC · Stock award · Common Stock

SPIRE INC · Transacted November 18, 2025 · Filed November 20, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SPIRE INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 440. The filing date is November 20, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
SPIRE INC
Company CIK
0001126956
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
440
Reported price
86.16
Reference value
37,910.4
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
6,860
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 20, 2025, 11:34 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SR · NYSESRJN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents the number of shares withheld for the payment of taxes incident to the vesting of 420 shares of time-vested restricted stock.
F2
Represents performance contingent restricted units that vested and settled in stock based on performance metrics not tied to the market price of the Company's stock.
F3
Represents the number of shares withheld for the payment of taxes incident to the vesting of 1,421 performance contingent restricted units.
F4
Represents award of time-vested restricted stock that vests on November 18, 2028.
F5
Shares held in Company stock fund of 401(k) plan as reported by trustee as of November 17, 2025.
F6
Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Spire Inc. common stock. Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash in lump sum payments to the reporting person in January 2027, 2029 and 2034.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.