Transaction #1123 · Form 4 · 0000905148-25-003613

Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc. · Purchase · 4.60% Series BBB Senior Unsecured Notes Due October 15, 2030

Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc. · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc. records a purchase involving 4.60% Series BBB Senior Unsecured Notes Due October 15, 2030 on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 15,000,000. The filing date is October 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001293613
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
15,000,000
Reported price
15,000,000 · See footnotes
Reference value
225,000,000,000,000
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
Not reported
Ownership description
See Footnotes
SEC acceptance time
Oct 17, 2025, 4:51 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

KYN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
This price reflects the aggregate principal amount of the 4.43% Series AAA Senior Unsecured Notes Due October 16, 2028 purchased.
F2
These securities are held directly by a client for whom the Reporting Person serves as investment manager.
F3
The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein, except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of such securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.
F4
This price reflects the aggregate principal amount of the 4.60% Series BBB Senior Unsecured Notes Due October 15, 2030 purchased.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.