Transaction #11261 · Form 4 · 0000318154-25-000083

AMGEN INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

AMGEN INC · Transacted November 20, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for AMGEN INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,639. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
AMGEN INC
Company CIK
0000318154
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,639
Reported price
162.6
Reference value
266,501.4
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
8,864
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 21, 2025, 8:34 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AMGN · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The price reported is an average price. The prices ranged from $337.17 to $337.69 per share. Full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range is available upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer.
F2
These shares include 96 Dividend Equivalents (DEs) granted pursuant to the Amgen Inc. Second Amended and Restated 2009 Equity Incentive Plan and subject to a qualifying dividend reinvestment plan. DEs are credited to the reporting person's unvested RSUs and are paid out in shares of the Company's common stock on a one-to-one basis according to the vesting schedule, along with a cash payment for any remaining fractional share amount.
F3
These are shares acquired under the Company's 401(k) Plan and represent interests in the Company's stock fund as of this filing.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.