Transaction #11299 · Form 4 · 0000897069-25-001717
ORION ENERGY SYSTEMS, INC. · Purchase · Common Stock
ORION ENERGY SYSTEMS, INC. · Transacted November 19, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for ORION ENERGY SYSTEMS, INC. records a purchase involving Common Stock on November 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 21,166. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- ORION ENERGY SYSTEMS, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001409375
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 21,166
- Reported price
- 14.17
- Reference value
- 299,922.22
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 46,524
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 21, 2025, 4:09 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Washlow Sally A. ↗
Chief Executive Officer · Director
CIK 0001498395
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On August 22, 2025, the issuer effected a 1-for-10 reverse stock split of the issued and outstanding shares of its common stock. Upon effectiveness of the reverse stock split, every 10 shares of common stock was automatically converted into one share of common stock, resulting in the reporting person's beneficial ownership of 228,222 less shares of common stock held directly.
- F2
- On August 22, 2025, the issuer effected a 1-for-10 reverse stock split of the issued and outstanding shares of its common stock. Upon effectiveness of the reverse stock split, every 10 shares of common stock was automatically converted into one share of common stock, resulting in the reporting person's beneficial ownership of 900 less shares of common stock held indirectly by her spouse.
- F3
- This option becomes exercisable as follows: (i) the portion of the stock option exercisable for one-half of the option shares (25,000 shares) will vest in three equal increments on each of the first three anniversaries of the grant date, provided Ms. Washlow remains in Orion Energy Systems, Inc.'s employment until the applicable vesting date, and (ii) the second one-half of the grant (25,000 shares) will vest, if at all, in three equal increments if the average closing sale price of Orion Energy Systems, Inc.'s common stock, for five consecutive trading days during the three calendar years immediately following the date of the grant, equals or exceeds $30.00, $40.00 and $50.00, respectively, provided Ms. Washlow remains in Orion Energy Systems, Inc.'s employment until the applicable vesting date.
- F4
- On August 22, 2025, the issuer effected a 1-for-10 reverse stock split of the issued and outstanding shares of its common stock. Upon effectiveness of the reverse stock split, every 10 shares of common stock was automatically converted into one share of common stock, and the number of shares subject to the reporting person's option was divided by 10, such that the option is exercisable for 450,000 less shares of common stock. Additionally, proportionate equitable adjustments were made to the exercise price of the option and the vesting requirements for the performance-vesting portion of the option.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.