Transaction #11300 · Form 4 · 0000897069-25-001719
nVent Electric plc · Exercise / conversion · Ordinary Shares
nVent Electric plc · Transacted November 20, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for nVent Electric plc records an exercise / conversion involving Ordinary Shares on November 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,137. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- nVent Electric plc
- Company CIK
- 0001720635
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 4,137
- Reported price
- 25.34
- Reference value
- 104,831.58
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 52,120.876
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 21, 2025, 4:37 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Wozniak Beth ↗
Chair & CEO
CIK 0001654174
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $110.000 to $110.960. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported in this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.
- F2
- The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $111.010 to $111.190. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported in this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.
- F3
- End-of-period holdings include shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan in exempt transactions not required to be reported pursuant to Section 16(a).
- F4
- Shares of nVent Electric plc will be delivered to the reporting person in accordance with their irrevocable deferral election.
- F5
- This option is presently exercisable in full.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.