Transaction #11335 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-114975
Performance Food Group Co · Stock award · Common Stock
Performance Food Group Co · Transacted November 19, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Performance Food Group Co records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,078. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Performance Food Group Co
- Company CIK
- 0001618673
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 2,078
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,078
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 21, 2025, 4:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Sachem Head Capital Management LP ↗
See Remarks
CIK 0001582090
- Uncas GP LLC ↗
See Remarks
CIK 0001658906
- Sachem Head GP LLC ↗
See Remarks
CIK 0001658917
- Ferguson Scott D. ↗
Director
CIK 0001658919
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The shares of common stock reported in this transaction represent the grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") by Performance Food Group Company (the "Issuer") to Scott D. Ferguson. The RSUs vest in full on the earlier of (i) November 19, 2026 and (ii) the next regularly scheduled annual meeting of stockholders of the Issuer.
- F2
- In addition to Scott D. Ferguson, this Form 4 is being filed jointly by Sachem Head Capital Management LP ("Sachem Head"), Uncas GP LLC ("SH Management") and Sachem Head GP LLC ("Sachem Head GP," and together with Sachem Head, SH Management, and Mr. Ferguson, the "Reporting Persons"). Each of the Reporting Persons has the same business address as Mr. Ferguson and may be deemed to be the beneficial owner of certain of the securities reported on this Form 4 (the "Subject Securities") for purposes of Rule 16a-1(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Each of the Reporting Persons disclaims any beneficial ownership of any of the Subject Securities, except to the extent of any pecuniary interest therein.
- F3
- Pursuant to an arrangement between Mr. Ferguson and Sachem Head, the RSUs are held by Mr. Ferguson for the benefit of Sachem Head. Such units are included as directly beneficially owned by Mr. Ferguson, but may also be deemed to be beneficially owned by Sachem Head and Uncas GP LLC, Sachem Head's General Partner, as a result of such arrangement.
- F4
- All 3,350,000 of these shares represent the Issuer's common stock owned by the Sachem Head Funds (as defined below) prior to the Issuer's grant of any RSUs to Scott D. Ferguson.
- F5
- Includes securities directly owned by Sachem Head LP ("SH"), Sachem Head Master LP ("SHM"), and SH Stony Creek Master Ltd. ("Stony Creek Master" and, together with SH and SHM, the "Sachem Head Funds"). Each of Sachem Head, as the investment adviser to the Sachem Head Funds, SH Management, as the sole general partner of Sachem Head, and Scott D. Ferguson, as the managing partner of Sachem Head, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities directly owned by the Sachem Head Funds. As the general partner of SH and SHM, Sachem Head GP may be deemed to beneficially own the securities directly owned by SH and SHM.
- F6
- The principal business of Sachem Head is to serve as investment advisor to certain affiliated funds, including the Sachem Head Funds. The principal business of SH Management is to serve as the sole general partner of Sachem Head. The principal business of Sachem Head GP is to serve as the general partner of certain affiliated funds, including SH and SHM. The principal occupation of Scott D. Ferguson is to serve as the managing partner of Sachem Head and the managing member of SH Management and Sachem Head GP.
Remarks
Mr. Ferguson is the managing partner of Sachem Head and the managing member of each of SH Management and Sachem Head GP and also serves on the board of directors of the Issuer. As a result, the Reporting Persons other than Mr. Ferguson may be deemed directors of the Issuer by deputization.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.