Transaction #11489 · Form 4 · 0001239441-25-000014

Ally Financial Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock

Ally Financial Inc. · Transacted November 20, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Ally Financial Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,026. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000040729
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
2,026
Reported price
38.4 · See footnotes
Reference value
77,798.4
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,026
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 21, 2025, 6:24 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ALLY · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represented by Deferred Stock Units which convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis on distribution. The Deferred Stock Units are fully vested upon grant.
F2
Represents the per share market value of the Company's common stock as of November 19, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.