Transaction #11595 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-036064
Turning Point Brands, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Turning Point Brands, Inc. · Transacted November 19, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Turning Point Brands, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,000. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Turning Point Brands, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001290677
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 3,000
- Reported price
- 14.85
- Reference value
- 44,550
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 37,687
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 21, 2025, 6:31 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Cushman Brittani ↗
Sr VP, General Counsel
CIK 0001831600
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F2
- Granted pursuant to the issuer's 2015 Equity Incentive Plan
- F3
- The options vest and become exercisable as to 34% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2022, 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2023 and 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2024.
- F4
- The options vest and become exercisable as to 34% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2021, 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2022 and 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2023.
- F5
- The options vest and become exercisable as to 34% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2020, 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2021 and 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2022.
- F6
- The options vest and become exercisable as to 34% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2019, 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2020 and 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2021.
- F7
- The options vested and became exercisable as to 34% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2018, 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2019 and 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2020.
- F8
- The options vest and become exercisable as to 34% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2023, 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2024 and 33% of the underlying shares on January 1, 2025.
- F9
- Granted pursuant to the issuer's 2021 Equity Incentive Plan.
- F10
- The reported transaction involved the reporting person's exercise of 3,000 options granted under Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s 2015 Equity Incentive Plan. The total reported in Column 5 includes 9,434 restricted stock units and 32,753 shares of common stock.
- F11
- The reported transaction involved the reporting person's disposition of the exercised 3,000 options granted under Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s 2015 Equity Incentive Plan.
- F12
- The reported transaction involved the reporting person's exercise of 4,000 options granted under Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s 2015 Equity Incentive Plan. The total reported in Column 5 includes 9,434 restricted stock units and 32,753 shares of common stock.
- F13
- The reported transaction involved the reporting person's disposition of the exercised 4,000 options granted under Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s 2015 Equity Incentive Plan.
- F14
- The reported transaction involved the reporting person's exercise of 3,250 options granted under Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s 2015 Equity Incentive Plan. The total reported in Column 5 includes 9,434 restricted stock units and 32,753 shares of common stock.
- F15
- The reported transaction involved the reporting person's disposition of the exercised 3,250 options granted under Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s 2015 Equity Incentive Plan.
- F16
- The reported transaction involved the reporting person's exercise of 2,500 options granted under Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s 2015 Equity Incentive Plan. The total reported in Column 5 includes 9,434 restricted stock units and 32,753 shares of common stock.
- F17
- The reported transaction involved the reporting person's disposition of the exercised 2,500 options granted under Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s 2015 Equity Incentive Plan.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.