Transaction #116 · Form 4 · 0001022671-25-000015

STEEL DYNAMICS INC · Stock award · Common Stock

STEEL DYNAMICS INC · Transacted October 10, 2025 · Filed October 14, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for STEEL DYNAMICS INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 67. The filing date is October 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001022671
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
67
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
25,634
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 14, 2025, 1:40 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

STLD · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents the number of shares of common stock underlying additional deferred stock units (DSUs) issued to the reporting person as a dividend equivalent, in connection with this person's retainer as a director under the Company's 2023 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). This transaction is exempt from both the reporting requirements of Section 16(a), including Rule 16a-11, and the provisions of Section 16(b), by virtue of this dividend reinvestment feature of the Plan and the Company's existing Dividend Reinvestment Plan, as well as being exempt from Section 16(b) independently by virtue of Rule 16b-3(d)(1) and (3).
F2
Reportable as directly owned shares of common stock, rather than as a derivative security in Table II, because any and all underlying DSUs are payable, at such time as they are to be settled, solely in shares of common stock. (See Lincoln National Corp. (March 20, 1992) Q.3).
F3
Includes shares resulting from reinvestment of dividends on any underlying DSUs included in this total.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.