Transaction #11670 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-053659

MITEK SYSTEMS INC · Stock award · Common Stock

MITEK SYSTEMS INC · Transacted November 19, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MITEK SYSTEMS INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 68,808. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000807863
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
68,808
Reported price
8.72
Reference value
600,005.76
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
193,218
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 21, 2025, 6:21 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MITK · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents restricted stock units granted on November 19, 2025 under the Issuer's Amended and Restated 2020 Incentive Plan (the ''2020 Plan''). Shares subject to the award vest over four years from the date of grant, with 25% of the shares subject to the award vesting on the first anniversary of the date of grant and an additional 25% of the shares vesting on each subsequent anniversary of the date of grant thereafter.
F2
Represents target performance restricted stock units (''Performance RSUs'') granted on November 19, 2025 under the 2020 Plan, which vest based upon the achievement of certain performance criteria on the third anniversary of the date of grant (''Performance Period''). Performance criteria is the percentage increase in value of the Issuer's common stock compared to the percentage increase in value of the Russell 2000 Index over the Performance Period. The final potential payout will range from 50% to 200% of the number of awarded target Performance RSUs, based on an attainment between 75% to 125% compared to the Russell 2000 Index. The attainment below 75% will result in a 0% payout.
F3
For the purposes of determining the percentage increase in value of the Issuer's common stock and the Russell 2000 Index, a hypothetical investment of $100 will be made in both the Issuer's common stock and the Russell 2000 Index with a purchase price equal to the average closing price of each for the 40-trading days immediately preceding the start of the Performance Period. At the end of the Performance Period, the value of the hypothetical investments shall be determined by assuming the sale of each based on the average closing price of each from the immediately preceding 40-trading days. The percentage change shall be determined by comparing the increase in value to the starting investment of $100.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.