Transaction #11675 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-053661
MITEK SYSTEMS INC · Stock award · Performance Restricted Stock Units
MITEK SYSTEMS INC · Transacted November 19, 2025 · Filed November 21, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for MITEK SYSTEMS INC records a stock award involving Performance Restricted Stock Units on November 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 344,037. The filing date is November 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- MITEK SYSTEMS INC
- Company CIK
- 0000807863
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 344,037
- Reported price
- 8.72
- Reference value
- 3,000,002.64
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,098,452
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 21, 2025, 6:22 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- WEST EDWARD H ↗
Chief Executive Officer · Director
CIK 0001186807
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 344,037
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents restricted stock units granted on November 19, 2025 under the Issuer's Amended and Restated 2020 Incentive Plan (the ''2020 Plan''). Shares subject to the award vest over four years from the date of grant, with 25% of the shares subject to the award vesting on the first anniversary of the date of grant and an additional 25% of the shares vesting on each subsequent anniversary of the date of grant thereafter.
- F2
- Previously purchased by the West Community Property Trust dated May 18, 2023, for which the reporting person is trustee.
- F3
- Represents target performance restricted stock units (''Performance RSUs'') granted on November 19, 2025 under the 2020 Plan, which vest based upon the achievement of certain performance criteria on the third anniversary of the date of grant (''Performance Period''). Performance criteria is the percentage increase in value of the Issuer's common stock compared to the percentage increase in value of the Russell 2000 Index over the Performance Period. The final potential payout will range from 50% to 200% of the number of awarded target Performance RSUs, based on an attainment between 75% to 125% compared to the Russell 2000 Index. The attainment below 75% will result in a 0% payout.
- F4
- For the purposes of determining the percentage increase in value of the Issuer's common stock and the Russell 2000 Index, a hypothetical investment of $100 will be made in both the Issuer's common stock and the Russell 2000 Index with a purchase price equal to the average closing price of each for the 40-trading days immediately preceding the start of the Performance Period. At the end of the Performance Period, the value of the hypothetical investments shall be determined by assuming the sale of each based on the average closing price of each from the immediately preceding 40-trading days. The percentage change shall be determined by comparing the increase in value to the starting investment of $100.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.