Transaction #11815 · Form 4 · 0000024741-25-000129

CORNING INC /NY · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

CORNING INC /NY · Transacted November 21, 2025 · Filed November 24, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for CORNING INC /NY records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 21, 2025. The reported quantity was 737. The filing date is November 24, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000024741
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
737
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
56,926
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 24, 2025, 4:09 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GLW · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Corning Incorporated common stock.
F2
The restricted stock units (RSUs) granted on February 8, 2023 vest 1/3 after 1 year from the grant date and 1/6 every 6 months thereafter until fully vested on the third anniversary of the grant date.
F3
The restricted stock units (RSUs) vest 100% on April 14, 2028. Events such as retirement, death, disability, and others specified in the agreement may result in vesting prior to the vesting date.
F4
The restricted stock units (RSUs) vest 100% on April 15, 2026. Events such as retirement, death, disability, and others specified in the agreement may result in vesting prior to the vesting date.
F5
The restricted stock units (RSUs) vest 100% on April 15, 2027. Events such as retirement, death, disability, and others specified in the agreement may result in vesting prior to the vesting date.
F6
Each performance share unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Corning Incorporated common stock.
F7
Earned PSUs remain restricted until April 15, 2026, when they vest and convert to common stock, subject to service-based vesting requirement.
F8
Earned PSUs remain restricted until April 15, 2027, when they vest and convert to common stock, subject to service-based vesting requirement.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.