Transaction #11827 · Form 4 · 0000063296-25-000081

MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP · Transacted November 20, 2025 · Filed November 24, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on November 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,600. The filing date is November 24, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000063296
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
3,600
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
13,578
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 24, 2025, 11:11 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MATW · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On November 20, 2025, the vesting date, the return on invested capital performance-based restricted share units converted into shares of the Company's Class A common stock at a rate of 200%.
F2
Sale of shares to the registrant to cover tax withholding on the vesting of restricted share units.

Remarks

The Power of Attorney dated September 4, 2025 was filed on November 18, 2025, in Form 4, and is incorporated herein by reference.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.