Transaction #11835 · Form 4 · 0000357301-25-000074
TRUSTCO BANK CORP N Y · Exercise / conversion · RESTRICTED STOCK UNIT
TRUSTCO BANK CORP N Y · Transacted November 21, 2025 · Filed November 24, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for TRUSTCO BANK CORP N Y records an exercise / conversion involving RESTRICTED STOCK UNIT on November 21, 2025. The reported quantity was 271. The filing date is November 24, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- TRUSTCO BANK CORP N Y
- Company CIK
- 0000357301
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 271
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 270
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 24, 2025, 3:27 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- HALL MICHAEL JAMES ↗
GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY
CIK 0001696206
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- COMMON STOCK
- Underlying quantity
- 271
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Reflects cash settlement of restricted stock units that settled only for cash.
- F2
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive a payment in cash equal to the value of one share of Issuer Common Stock on the settlement date. The restricted stock units vest in three equal annual installments beginning on November 21, 2024.
- F3
- One third of the restricted stock units awarded November 21, 2023 "vested" on November 21, 2025 and were settled in cash.
- F4
- The RSU's vest in three equal annual installments beginning on November 19, 2025, the first anniversary of the date of the grant.
- F5
- The RSU's vest in three equal annual installments beginning on November 18, 2026, the first anniversary of the date of the grant.
- F6
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive a payment in cash to the fair market value of issued common stock, as determined on the date of the vesting of the restricted stock unit.
- F7
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock upon vesting.
Remarks
ADDITIONAL SHARES ACQUIRED BY REPORTING PERSON'S PARTICIPATION IN DIVIDEND REINVESTMENT AND/OR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN WITH DIVIDEND REINVESTMENT FEATURE.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.