Transaction #12013 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-009357

NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP · Transacted November 20, 2025 · Filed November 24, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on November 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 6.669. The filing date is November 24, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000702165
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
6.669
Reported price
282.86 · See footnotes
Reference value
1,886.39334
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,390.9528
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 24, 2025, 11:19 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NSC · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
6.669
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reports the number of deferred stock units credited to the reporting person's account in the Norfolk Southern Corporation Directors' Deferred Fee Plan in the form of a deemed reinvestment of dividends on deferred stock units held under the plan, calculated on the basis of the closing market value of the company's common stock on the dividend payment date. These units ultimately will be satisfied in cash, not in shares of common stock, upon the reporting person's retirement or at such other time as may be elected under the terms of the plan.
F2
Reports the number of restricted stock units credited to the reporting person's account in the Norfolk Southern Corporation Long-Term Incentive Plan in the form of dividend equivalent payments on restricted stock units held under the plan, calculated on the basis of the market value of the corporation's common stock on the dividend payment date. These units ultimately will be satisfied in common stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.