Transaction #12214 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-053734

FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC · Stock award · stock units

FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC · Transacted November 20, 2025 · Filed November 24, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC records a stock award involving stock units on November 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 138.82. The filing date is November 24, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000038725
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
138.82
Reported price
91.08
Reference value
12,643.7256
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
47,849.43
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 24, 2025, 12:56 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FELE · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
common stock
Underlying quantity
138.82
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Pursuant to terms of the Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan approved by the Board of Directors on February 11, 2000 and amended and restated on May 6, 2020, Ms. Sherman elected to receive her 2014-2022 stock award, meeting fees, and retainer, 2023-2024 stock award, meeting fees, retainer and lead independent director fees and 2025 stock award, meeting fees, retainer and chairperson fees of Franklin Electric Co., Inc common stock, issuance of such shares deferred until she retires, otherwise leaves the Board of Directors, or has elected to receive such payment per the terms of the Plan (e.g. Stock Units). On November 20, 2025, Ms. Sherman was credited with 138.82 Stock Units for dividends that would have been paid on such deferred shares. At distribution, Ms. Sherman may elect pursuant to the terms of the Plan to receive her deferred compensation either in shares of Franklin common stock or in cash.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.