Transaction #12235 · Form 4 · 0001641733-25-000006
FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC · Stock award · stock units
FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC · Transacted November 20, 2025 · Filed November 24, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC records a stock award involving stock units on November 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 8.23. The filing date is November 24, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC
- Company CIK
- 0000038725
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 8.23
- Reported price
- 91.08
- Reference value
- 749.5884
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,837.35
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 24, 2025, 11:34 AM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Villavarayan Chris ↗
Director
CIK 0001641733
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- common stock
- Underlying quantity
- 8.23
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Pursuant to terms of the Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan approved by the Board of Directors on February 11, 2000 and amended and restated on May 6, 2020, Mr. Villavarayan elected to receive his 2025 stock award, meeting fees, and retainer in Franklin Electric Co., Inc common stock, issuance of such shares deferred until he retires, otherwise leaves the Board of Directors, or has elected to receive such payment per the terms of the Plan (e.g. Stock Units). On November 20, 2025, Mr. Villavarayan was credited with 8.23 Stock Units for dividends that would have been paid on such deferred shares. At distribution, Mr. Villavarayan may elect pursuant to the terms of the Plan to receive his deferred compensation either in shares of Franklin common stock or in cash.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.