Transaction #12251 · Form 4 · 0001679788-25-000232
Coinbase Global, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
Coinbase Global, Inc. · Transacted November 20, 2025 · Filed November 24, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Coinbase Global, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on November 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,401. The filing date is November 24, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Coinbase Global, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001679788
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 4,401
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 8,248
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 24, 2025, 4:27 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Brock Lawrence J ↗
Chief People Officer
CIK 0001963975
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Vesting of restricted stock units ("RSUs") previously granted to the Reporting Person.
- F2
- Includes 19 shares acquired on November 14, 2025, pursuant to the Issuer's 2021 Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
- F3
- Exempt transaction pursuant to Section 16b-3(e) - payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities incident to the receipt, exercise or vesting of a security issued in accordance with Rule 16b-3. All of the shares reported as disposed of in this Form 4 were relinquished by the Reporting Person and cancelled by the Issuer in exchange for the Issuer's agreement to pay federal and state tax withholding obligations of the Reporting Person resulting from the vesting of RSUs.
- F4
- These shares are held of record by 4JMB LLC, of which the Reporting Person is the sole member. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares owned by 4JMB LLC, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any.
- F5
- Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- F6
- The RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments over three years, with the first 1/12 vesting on February 20, 2023, until the award is fully vested on November 20, 2025, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date.
- F7
- RSUs do not expire; they either vest or are canceled prior to vesting date.
- F8
- The RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments over three years, with the first 1/12 vesting on February 20, 2024, until the award is fully vested on November 20, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date.
- F9
- The RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments over three years, with the first 1/12 vesting on May 20, 2025, until the award is fully vested on February 20, 2028, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.