Transaction #12285 · Form 4 · 0001810190-25-000007

DraftKings Inc. · Other acquisition · Forward Sale Contract (obligation to sell)

DraftKings Inc. · Transacted November 24, 2025 · Filed November 24, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for DraftKings Inc. records an other acquisition involving Forward Sale Contract (obligation to sell) on November 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,391,574. The filing date is November 24, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001883685
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
1,391,574
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,391,574
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 24, 2025, 8:22 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DKNG · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
1,391,574
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On November 24, 2025, the Reporting Person entered into a prepaid variable forward sale contract with an unaffiliated third party buyer. The contract obligates the Reporting Person to deliver to the buyer up to an aggregate 1,391,574 shares (the "Base Amount") of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock on a settlement date following November 17, 2028 (the "Maturity Date"). In exchange for assuming this obligation, the Reporting Person will receive a cash payment of $27,106,330.79 by November 25, 2025. The Reporting Person pledged 1,391,574 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock (the "Pledged Shares") to secure his obligations under the contract, and retained voting rights in the Pledged Shares during the term of the pledge, but is obligated to pay to the buyer the economic benefits of dividends during the term of the pledge.
F2
The number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock to be delivered by the Reporting Person to the buyer on the settlement date is to be generally determined as follows: (a) if the closing price of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock on the Maturity Date (the "Settlement Price") is less than $48.59 ("Cap Level") but greater than $22.02 ("Floor Level"), the Reporting Person will deliver a number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock equal to the Base Amount multiplied by a ratio equal to the Floor Level divided by the Settlement Price; (continued on footnote 3 to this Form 4)
F3
(Continued from footnote 2 to this Form 4) (b) if the Settlement Price is equal to or greater than the Cap Level on the Maturity Date, the Reporting Person will deliver a number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock equal to the Base Amount multiplied by a ratio equal to a fraction with a numerator equal to the sum of (A) the Floor Level and (B) the excess, if any, of the Settlement Price over the Cap Level, and a denominator equal to the Settlement Price; and (c) if the Settlement Price is equal to or less than the Floor Level on the Maturity Date, the Reporting Person will deliver a number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock equal to the Base Amount.

Remarks

President, DraftKings North America. Prior to executing the reported transaction, the Reporting Person terminated a previously disclosed Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement that he had adopted on September 9, 2025, and that provided for the sale of up to 1,260,000 shares of the Company's Class A Common Stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.