Transaction #12361 · Form 4 · 0000091440-25-000087

Snap-on Inc · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Snap-on Inc · Transacted November 25, 2025 · Filed November 25, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Snap-on Inc records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 25, 2025. The reported quantity was 6,500. The filing date is November 25, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000091440
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
6,500
Reported price
138.03
Reference value
897,195
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
9,142.335
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 25, 2025, 4:48 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SNA · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Includes 19.6365 shares acquired under the Snap-on Incorporated Employee Stock Ownership Plan and 0.4262 shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan.
F2
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $336.03 to $336.98. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
F3
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $337.04 to $338.03. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effectuated.
F4
Stock appreciation rights grant fully vested.
F5
Exercise of Rule 16b-3 stock appreciation rights.
F6
Original stock appreciation rights grant vests in three annual installments beginning on the date listed in the "Date Exercisable" column.
F7
1 for 1.
F8
The restricted stock units vest three years from the grant date on the date listed above, assuming continued employment.
F9
If the Company achieves certain goals over the 2023-2025 period, the performance units will vest and stock will be awarded. The target number of units that may be earned is reported above; the maximum amount is 200% of the number reported, subject to plan limits.
F10
If the Company achieves certain goals over the 2024-2026 period, the performance units will vest and stock will be awarded. The target number of units that may be earned is reported above; the maximum amount is 200% of the number reported, subject to plan limits.
F11
If the Company achieves certain goals over the 2025-2027 period, the performance units will vest and stock will be awarded. The target number of units that may be earned is reported above; the maximum amount is 200% of the number reported, subject to plan limits.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.