Transaction #12432 · Form 4 · 0001048268-25-000184
IES Holdings, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock
IES Holdings, Inc. · Transacted November 21, 2025 · Filed November 25, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for IES Holdings, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 21, 2025. The reported quantity was 14,172. The filing date is November 25, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- IES Holdings, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001048268
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 14,172
- Reported price
- 371.19
- Reference value
- 5,260,504.68
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 115,676
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 25, 2025, 5:04 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Simmes Matthew J ↗
President and CEO
CIK 0001899288
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On December 6, 2022, Mr. Simmes was granted performance-based phantom stock units ("PSUs") pursuant to the IES Holdings, Inc. 2006 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended and restated (the "2006 Equity Incentive Plan"). Each PSU represented a contractual right in respect of one share of the Issuer's Common Stock and would vest, if at all, upon the achievement of certain specified annual financial performance objectives and the continued performance of services through the scheduled vesting date. On November 21, 2025, upon the filing of the Issuer's Annual Report on Form 10-K for its fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, the performance and service criteria were determined to have been met, resulting in the vesting of 14,172 performance-based PSUs under this award.
- F2
- Represents shares of Common Stock withheld to satisfy the tax obligation resulting from the vesting of the time- and performance-based PSUs granted to Mr. Simmes on December 6, 2022 pursuant to the 2006 Equity Incentive Plan.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.