Transaction #1253 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-242700

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. · Stock award · Restricted Share Units

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. records a stock award involving Restricted Share Units on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 30,000. The filing date is October 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001582313
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
30,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
30,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 17, 2025, 6:43 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

XENE · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Shares
Underlying quantity
30,000
Conversion / exercise price
0
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Vesting 25% on October 15, 2026, and 75% vesting thereafter over the course of the next 3 years, in equal amounts, on the last day of each month.
F2
Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive one Common Share vesting 25% on each of the first four anniversaries of the date of grant, beginning on October 15, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.