Transaction #12549 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-297855
NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS · Stock award · Common Stock
NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS · Transacted November 21, 2025 · Filed November 25, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 21, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,666. The filing date is November 25, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS
- Company CIK
- 0000906709
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 2,666
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 20,128
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 25, 2025, 8:30 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Zalevsky Jonathan ↗
Chief R&D Officer
CIK 0001789857
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Common stock was acquired pursuant to a grant of restricted stock units ("RSU"). Each RSU awarded represents a contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the unit, one share of Common Stock of the Issuer. These RSUs were granted on December 18, 2020 under the Issuer's Amended and Restated 2017 Performance Incentive Plan (the "2017 Plan") and at the time of their grant were subject to both performance-based and time-based vesting requirements. The time-based vesting is on a quarterly pro-rata basis over a period of three years from the date of grant.
- F2
- The Organization and Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of the Issuer ("Compensation Committee") determined on November 20, 2025 that the performance-based vesting requirement for these RSUs was satisfied and these RSUs vested on November 21, 2025.
- F3
- Represents the number of shares sold by the reporting person to cover required tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of the RSUs held by the reporting person and does not represent a discretionary trade by the reporting person.
- F4
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $58.26 to $59.56. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and the prices at which the transactions were effected upon the request to the SEC staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer.
- F5
- These stock options were granted on December 18, 2020 under the 2017 Plan and at the time of their grant were subject to both performance-based and time-based vesting requirements. The time-based vesting is on a monthly pro-rata basis over a period of four years from the date of grant.
- F6
- The Compensation Committee determined on November 20, 2025 that the performance-based vesting requirement for these stock options was satisfied and these stock options vested on November 21, 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.