Transaction #12645 · Form 4 · 0001408736-25-000007
KENNAMETAL INC · Stock award · Stock Credits
KENNAMETAL INC · Transacted November 24, 2025 · Filed November 25, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for KENNAMETAL INC records a stock award involving Stock Credits on November 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 893.068. The filing date is November 25, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- KENNAMETAL INC
- Company CIK
- 0000055242
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 893.068
- Reported price
- 27.12
- Reference value
- 24,220.00416
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 9,657.792
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 25, 2025, 3:22 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- DIETRICH DOUGLAS T ↗
Director
CIK 0001408736
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 893.068
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- 1 for 1
- F2
- The stock credits become payable in common stock (i) in the event of a change of control of the company or (ii) on the date that the reporting person ceases (other than by death) to be a director ("retirement"), unless the reporting person has elected to receive the common stock represented by the stock credits following retirement.
- F3
- Includes 51.345 stock credits acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Kennametal Inc. Stock Incentive Plan of 2002 and 19.357 stock credits acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Kennametal Inc. Directors Stock Incentive Plan, as amended. The company maintains a separate dividend reinvestment plan available to its shareholders that satisfies the requirement of Rule 16a-11 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.