Transaction #12672 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-036320

Business First Bancshares, Inc. · Stock award · COMMON STOCK

Business First Bancshares, Inc. · Transacted November 21, 2025 · Filed November 25, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Business First Bancshares, Inc. records a stock award involving COMMON STOCK on November 21, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,945. The filing date is November 25, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001624322
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,945
Reported price
25.72
Reference value
50,025.4
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
24,019
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 25, 2025, 4:05 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BFST · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reflects the grant of restricted stock to the reporting person. The restricted stock fully vested on November 21, 2025.
F2
Includes 3,776 shares of unvested restricted stock granted on February 1, 2024, which will vest on March 31, 2026. Under the terms of the relevant restricted stock grants, the reported shares of unvested restricted stock are subject to forfeiture upon the occurrence of certain events.
F3
Includes: (a) 7,657 time-based restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on December 12, 2024, which will vest in three substantially equal installments on the first, second, and third anniversary of the issuance date; and (b) 8,047 time-based restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on March 1, 2025, of which 2,655 shares will vest on March 1, 2026, 2,655 shares will vest on March 1, 2027, and the remaining 2,737 shares will vest on March 1, 2028.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.