Transaction #1279 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-008645
Designer Brands Inc. · Stock award · Restricted Stock Unit
Designer Brands Inc. · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Designer Brands Inc. records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Unit on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 42,135. The filing date is October 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Designer Brands Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001319947
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 42,135
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 42,135
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 17, 2025, 4:52 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Haley Mark ↗
SVP, Controller and PAO
CIK 0001533646
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A Common Shares
- Underlying quantity
- 42,135
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- October 15, 2028
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's Class A common stock.
- F2
- Restricted stock unit vests one-third per year beginning on the first anniversary of the date of grant.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.