Transaction #1280 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-008647

REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP · Stock award · Phantom Stock

REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP records a stock award involving Phantom Stock on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,263.1366. The filing date is October 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001281761
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,263.1366
Reported price
24.74
Reference value
31,249.999484
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
19,483.8325
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 17, 2025, 5:15 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

RF · NYSERF-PC · NYSERF-PE · NYSERF-PF · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
1,263.1366
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of phantom stock represents the right to the cash value of one share of Regions' common stock.
F2
The reporting person has elected to receive shares of phantom stock in lieu of cash compensation payable pursuant to Regions' Director Compensation Program. The shares of phantom stock are accrued under Regions' Directors' Deferred Investment Plan on the date such fees would otherwise be payable (i.e., quarterly, in arrears).
F3
Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash in a lump sum or up to 10 annual installments, at the election of the reporting person, within 30 days after the close of the plan year in which the reporting person terminates service as a director.
F4
Includes quarterly cash dividends that have been deemed reinvested in phantom stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.