Transaction #12873 · Form 4 · 0000897069-25-001740

nVent Electric plc · Exercise / conversion · Ordinary Shares

nVent Electric plc · Transacted November 25, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for nVent Electric plc records an exercise / conversion involving Ordinary Shares on November 25, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,991. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001720635
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,991
Reported price
33.43
Reference value
99,989.13
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
26,229.0041
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 26, 2025, 4:30 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NVT · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
End-of-period holdings include shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan in exempt transactions not required to be reported pursuant to Section 16(a).
F2
Shares swapped to cover the stock option exercise prices resulting from the stock option exercises.
F3
Shares of nVent Electric plc will be delivered to the reporting person in accordance with their irrevocable deferral election.
F4
This option is presently exercisable in full.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.