Transaction #12898 · Form 4 · 0001037868-25-000088
AMETEK INC/ · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
AMETEK INC/ · Transacted November 25, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for AMETEK INC/ records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 25, 2025. The reported quantity was 88,000. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- AMETEK INC/
- Company CIK
- 0001037868
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 88,000
- Reported price
- 63.37
- Reference value
- 5,576,560
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 436,955
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 26, 2025, 4:04 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- ZAPICO DAVID A ↗
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER · Director
CIK 0001262305
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The shares were sold at prices ranging from $194.52 to 195.28. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F2
- The shares were sold at prices ranging from $195.29 to $196.27. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F3
- The shares were sold at prices ranging from $196.28 to $197.27. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F4
- The stock options became exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on March 20, 2021.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.