Transaction #12946 · Form 4 · 0001140361-25-043584
GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units
GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD · Transacted November 24, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on November 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 158.88. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD
- Company CIK
- 0001326200
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 158.88
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 20,484.73
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 26, 2025, 8:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- HAINES KATHLEEN C ↗
Director
CIK 0001088228
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 158.88
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of the issuer's common stock, or in the sole discretion of the issuer's Compensation Committee, the value of a share of common stock on the date that the restricted stock unit vests.
- F2
- These RSUs vested on May 15, 2018.
- F3
- These RSUs vested on May 15, 2019.
- F4
- These RSUs vested on July 15, 2020.
- F5
- These RSUs vested on May 13, 2021.
- F6
- These RSUs vested on May 16, 2022.
- F7
- These RSUs vested on May 16, 2023.
- F8
- These RSUs vested on May 23, 2024.
- F9
- These RSUs vested on May 20, 2025.
- F10
- These RSUs generally vest on the earlier of (i) the date of the annual shareholders meeting of the issuer next following the May 20, 2025 grant date and (ii) July 20, 2026 (the date that is fourteen months after the grant date).
- F11
- Represents RSUs granted in connection with the Reporting Person's appointment as Lead Independent Director of the Issuer's Board of Directors. These RSUs generally vest on the earlier of (i) the date of the annual shareholders meeting of the issuer next following the November 10, 2025 grant date and (ii) July 20, 2026.
- F12
- Represents additional RSUs granted in lieu of the right to receive the amount of cash dividends paid on the common stock underlying the previously outstanding RSUs pursuant to the terms of the governing RSU agreements. The number of additional RSUs is calculated by dividing the amount of the dividend by the closing price per share of the issuer's common stock on the dividend payment date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.