Transaction #1298 · Form 4 · 0001401612-25-000003

EAGLE CAPITAL GROWTH FUND, INC. · Purchase · Common Stock

EAGLE CAPITAL GROWTH FUND, INC. · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for EAGLE CAPITAL GROWTH FUND, INC. records a purchase involving Common Stock on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,000. The filing date is October 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000850027
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
3,000
Reported price
10.55
Reference value
31,650
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
204,192.1
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 17, 2025, 1:49 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GRF · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reporting person disclaims ownership of these securities and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of these securities for purposes of Section 16 or otherwise.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.