Transaction #13031 · Form 4 · 0001227654-25-000188

COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC · Stock award · Restricted Stock Unit

COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC · Transacted November 24, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Unit on November 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 98,205. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001227654
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
98,205
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
98,205
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 26, 2025, 4:04 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CMP · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
98,205
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
November 24, 2028

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents deferred stock units granted by the Issuer in connection with the Reporting Person's service as a director.
F2
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.
F3
Restricted stock units vest in three equal annual installments, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date and ending on November 24, 2028.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.