Transaction #13050 · Form 4 · 0001338913-25-000005
SoFi Technologies, Inc. · Other acquisition · Prepaid Forward Contract
SoFi Technologies, Inc. · Transacted November 26, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SoFi Technologies, Inc. records an other acquisition involving Prepaid Forward Contract on November 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 384,000. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SoFi Technologies, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001818874
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 384,000
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 384,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 26, 2025, 4:10 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Freiberg Steven J ↗
Director
CIK 0001338913
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 384,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On November 26, 2025, the Reporting Person entered into a prepaid variable forward contract with an unaffiliated third-party dealer. The contract obligates the Reporting Person to deliver shares of the Issuer's Common Stock or, at the Reporting Person's election, settle the contract in cash on set maturity dates. The contract will include two equal tranches, with one tranche scheduled to mature in November 2027 and a second scheduled to mature in December 2027 (each, a "Maturity Date"). In exchange, the Reporting Person will receive an upfront cash payment of approximately $7.7 million. The Reporting Person pledged 384,000 shares of the Issuer's Common Stock (the "Pledged Shares") to secure his obligations under the contract. The Reporting Person will retain all voting, dividend and other rights in the Pledged Shares during the term of the pledge.
- F2
- If the Reporting Person does not elect to settle the contract in cash, the number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock that may be delivered by the Reporting Person following each Maturity Date will generally be determined as follows: (a) if the closing price of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock on the relevant Maturity Date (the "Settlement Price") is less than $51.6961 ("Cap Level") but greater than $21.6834 ("Floor Level"), the Reporting Person will deliver a number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock equal to 192,000 (the "Base Amount") multiplied by a ratio equal to the Floor Level divided by the Settlement Price;
- F3
- (continued from footnote 2 on this Form 4) (b) if the Settlement Price is equal to or greater than the Cap Level on the relevant Maturity Date, the Reporting Person will deliver a number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock equal to the Base Amount multiplied by a ratio equal to a fraction with a numerator equal to the sum of (A) the Floor Level and (B) the excess, if any, of the Settlement Price over the Cap Level, and a denominator equal to the Settlement Price; and (c) if the Settlement Price is equal to or less than the Floor Level on the relevant Maturity Date, the Reporting Person will deliver a number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock equal to the Base Amount.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.