Transaction #13242 · Form 4 · 0001540227-25-000004

RLI CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

RLI CORP · Transacted November 25, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for RLI CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 25, 2025. The reported quantity was 18,000. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
RLI CORP
Company CIK
0000084246
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
18,000
Reported price
28.07
Reference value
505,260
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
84,138.5698
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 26, 2025, 4:15 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

RLI · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Adjusted to reflect 2-for-1 stock split on 01/15/25.
F2
Ownership reflects dividend reinvestment.
F3
Stock option grant price adjusted to reflect $7.00 extraordinary dividend declared 11-10-2022.
F4
Stock option grant price and number of stock options adjusted to reflect 2-for-1 stock split on 01/15/25.
F5
Pursuant to option schedule wherein 20% of the aggregate number of shares granted may be exercised commencing one year from grant date and each year thereafter in 20% increments.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.