Transaction #13286 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-054165
TYSON FOODS, INC. · Stock award · Class A Common Stock
TYSON FOODS, INC. · Transacted November 25, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for TYSON FOODS, INC. records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on November 25, 2025. The reported quantity was 21,876.094. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- TYSON FOODS, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0000100493
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 21,876.094
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 45,430.433
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 26, 2025, 4:19 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- HANSON JACQUELINE ↗
Chief People Officer
CIK 0002010652
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Award of restricted stock units ("RSUs") which will vest in equal annual increments on each of the first, second and third anniversary dates of the grant and become fully vested after three years. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- F2
- Includes 32.89 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock purchased for the Reporting Person's account under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the last Statement of Changes in Beneficial Ownership was filed by the Reporting Person. Such acquisitions are exempt from Section 16 concurrent reporting requirements pursuant to Rule 16b-3.
- F3
- Award of performance Class A Common Stock which will vest on November 25, 2028 if the performance metrics described in the applicable Stock Incentive Agreement (the "SIA") are achieved. The performance metrics set forth in the SIAs are: (1) achievement of a three-year (fiscal 2026-2028) cumulative operating income target; and (2) a favorable comparison of the relative total shareholder return of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock compared to a predetermined peer group of publicly traded companies over a three-year (fiscal 2026-2028) period. Subject to the achievement of the performance metrics, the performance shares could vest at a level of 50 to 200 percent and are reported as derivative securities at the 100 percent level. If none of the performance metrics are achieved, the award expires.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.