Transaction #13287 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-054165

TYSON FOODS, INC. · Stock award · Performance Shares

TYSON FOODS, INC. · Transacted November 25, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for TYSON FOODS, INC. records a stock award involving Performance Shares on November 25, 2025. The reported quantity was 21,876.094. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000100493
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
21,876.094
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
21,876.094
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 26, 2025, 4:19 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TSN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
21,876.094
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Award of restricted stock units ("RSUs") which will vest in equal annual increments on each of the first, second and third anniversary dates of the grant and become fully vested after three years. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
F2
Includes 32.89 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock purchased for the Reporting Person's account under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the last Statement of Changes in Beneficial Ownership was filed by the Reporting Person. Such acquisitions are exempt from Section 16 concurrent reporting requirements pursuant to Rule 16b-3.
F3
Award of performance Class A Common Stock which will vest on November 25, 2028 if the performance metrics described in the applicable Stock Incentive Agreement (the "SIA") are achieved. The performance metrics set forth in the SIAs are: (1) achievement of a three-year (fiscal 2026-2028) cumulative operating income target; and (2) a favorable comparison of the relative total shareholder return of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock compared to a predetermined peer group of publicly traded companies over a three-year (fiscal 2026-2028) period. Subject to the achievement of the performance metrics, the performance shares could vest at a level of 50 to 200 percent and are reported as derivative securities at the 100 percent level. If none of the performance metrics are achieved, the award expires.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.