Transaction #13336 · Form 4 · 0001781698-25-000006
RLI CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
RLI CORP · Transacted November 25, 2025 · Filed November 26, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for RLI CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 25, 2025. The reported quantity was 11,000. The filing date is November 26, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- RLI CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000084246
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 11,000
- Reported price
- 28.07
- Reference value
- 308,770
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 37,561.2874
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 26, 2025, 4:15 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Davis Seth Anthony ↗
VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER
CIK 0001781698
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Adjusted to reflect 2-for-1 stock split on 01/15/25.
- F2
- Stock option grant price adjusted to reflect $7.00 extraordinary dividend declared 11-10-2022.
- F3
- Stock option grant price and number of stock options adjusted to reflect 2-for-1 stock split on 01/15/25.
- F4
- Pursuant to option schedule wherein 20% of the aggregate number of shares granted may be exercised commencing one year from grant date and each year thereafter in 20% increments.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.