Transaction #1387 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-045421
COPART INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
COPART INC · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for COPART INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,277. The filing date is October 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- COPART INC
- Company CIK
- 0000900075
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,277
- Reported price
- 8.7
- Reference value
- 11,109.9
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 7,926
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 17, 2025, 6:44 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Liaw Jeffrey ↗
Chief Executive Officer
CIK 0001429516
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $44.68 to $44.89, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Copart, Inc., any security holder of Copart, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this Form 4.
- F2
- The reported sale of 2,197 shares of occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on April 15, 2025.
- F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $44.61 to $44.93, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Copart, Inc., any security holder of Copart, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this Form 4.
- F4
- The reported sale of 22,086 shares occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on April 15, 2025.
- F5
- Twenty percent (20%) of the options vested on the first anniversary of the grant date (October 10, 2017) and the balance vested on a monthly basis over the 48 months succeeding such first anniversary.
- F6
- Twenty percent (20%) of the options vested on the first anniversary of the grant date (October 4, 2018) and the balance vested on a monthly basis over the 48 months succeeding such first anniversary.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.